A History of Hairs Cut

The last couple of times I’ve gotten a haircut (all of them, at that), it was prompted by seeing photos by others of my massive hair. Observe:


taken by Jonas on our Rockin’ Gondola trip

My hair in this state actually looked alright from the front, it was when I saw this pic that I noticed how shaggy it was getting from the sides and back. Man, talk about hairzilla, huh? I thought my hair was gonna eat me alive at that point.

So then, shortly before leaving for E3, I got it chopped and thinned:


again, by Jonas at Nicole’s birthday dinner

Ahh, nice and streamlined, and fuschia highlights around the face (more visible here).

Next up, same thing:


Taken by Stewart at a SFlickr meet

Starting to get a little shaggy ’round the sides. Didn’t let this one go as long as the previous incident. The crummy thing about having short hair is having to get it cut so often.

A week after that, I chopped it off again:

Girl stuff

Pretty straight-forward cut. Kinda boring, cut pretty much straight all the way across, with a bit of layering to help the bulk. It didn’t really grow out too well.

So here is the most recent incident:


Taken by Fling93 at our housewarming

Yeah, totally outta control here. Flipping out underneath, totally bulky, scraggly and poofy. Definitely not flattering, and overwhelmed my face. As soon as I saw these pics, I picked up the phone and found a new place in SF to get my hairs cut.

So, here it is now!

The cut, hours later

I’m totally enamoured with my new stylist and new haircut. She thinned out the big bulk of hair that I am cursed with, gave me these long bangs, and gave me this cut that I can even wash and go if I wanted to, cos it actually looks great messy!

End vain girly cats-and-sandwiches type blog post.

Keeping it down

I am seriously tired of being sick.

A few days ago, I started feeling like my lingering cough that began in early October was worsening, and the nasal/sinus symptoms were returning. I chalked it up to perhaps allergies, with the weird heat wave that seemed to be hitting the bay area. But my cough was really starting to freak me out, sounding worse and becoming more productive.

I took Tuesday off of work, for I was feeling pretty crappy, and spent a lot of the day horizontally. The rest was most certainly needed. I tried pretty much all day to get in contact with a doctor to try and get this thing checked out that day, but response was incredibly flaky. I left multiple messages for my PCP, only to find out hours later that she was out of town, and I “could schedule an appointment next week”. Um, no. I am subsequently advised to call the Advice Nurse to try and make a same day appointment at the clinic. All I get is a voice mail, multiple times, and no callback. Grr. By the time she *does* call me back, it’s already the afternoon and they don’t have an appointment available until early the next afternoon. Double grr.

Took Wednesday off too, figuring it wasn’t worth it to go in to work only to leave 3 hours later. The doctor’s visit was pretty unproductive, she thought that I probably had another virus and sent me home with a prescription for some cough syrup with codeine. Whooo.

I was seriously getting fed up with this crap. I get an illness like this at least once a year, and no doctor has been able to tell me what the heck is going on. Allergists tell me their tests are “inconclusive”, doctors have given me rounds of different heartburn medications thinking that digestive issues may be causing my cough, others have given me antibiotics. At this point, I am frustrated and will try anything that might possibly help.

So I went and visited a friendly neighborhood herbalist.

Chinese HerbalistNo, not the ones that hang out in the park, duh… a Chinese Herbalist. My boss had been talking about taking me to one, for she totally swears by the treatments that she has received from them. So I figured, heck, it’s worth a shot… I don’t really have a lot to lose.

I was sent home with a big bag full of seemingly random twigs and branches, to consume the liquid made from boiling them in water over the course of the next few days. MAN is this stuff potent. Boiling this stuff in a big pot on the stove just fills the house with the strong scent of these herbs. The dark brown liquid that results after boiling it for an hour is nice(?) and stinky, and is really tough going down. It just tastes like dirt to me… reminiscent of taking a spill on a soccer field.

So I am only on day two of quaffing this stuff, and I’m already sick of it. Maybe it’s the thought of drinking it again that scares our bodies into getting better, heh.

We’ll see how it goes… I have to be swilling this brown stinky liquid till Sunday. Wish me luck.

Still Illin'

Yeah, I’m still sick, going on almost two weeks now! Saw the doctor yesterday, and fortunately, she said that it’s viral… unfortunately, she said I have probably another week left to tough out.

I have a ton of crap to take care of that suffered while I’ve been fighting this illness. The most important thing being my photos for Lap-POP next week… I’m the sole visual artist for this event, so no pressure, really. 😀 I’m sure everything will come together within these next coupla days… I’ve been toiling over it this week, so I hope it turns out okay.

That said, come to the event! I’d be happy to see ya there, it’ll be a fun time.

On getting sick and being a geek girl

I love how a simple “how are you” conversation takes turns for true entertainment (and in turn, blog fodder). In a chat with a good friend yesterday:

T: So how’s your day treating you?
C: not bad. I’m still sick
C: doctor won’t take me till Thursday
T: that sucks. Getting worse?
C: eh, it’s stable
T: Yuck. Well, only 2 days, I suppose. You’ll just have to curtail those early AM drug, alcohol and sex romps you’ve been doing for the last couple of weeks… it wears the body down.
C: ahahaha, sure, T
C: you know me too well 😉
T: I’m just looking out for you… not judging at all.
C: heh. well, I’m a good girl, really
C: I’ve just been way too socially active lately.
T: I know you are. And good girls are always much better than bad girls. The idea of a bad girl is… interesting, but in reality, good girls are so much sweeter.
C: O:-)
T: Well… that may be taking it a little too far. 😉
C: hahaha
C: thanks for the vote of confidence 🙂
T: Well. c’mon, you need a little bit of badness in you… just a smidgen.
C: yeah, I have a glimmer 😀
T: A twinkle of badness. That’s okay. As long as most of you is sweet… and geeky.
T: That’s the funniest thing. After I tell you about recording HD on the Myth PVR, you look at me and say, “that’s so hot.” Cool.
C: haha 😀
C: cos it IS
T: Well, much better than sitting and talking about different wines and blather like that.
C: blah
C: I like wine, but that shit is boring for convos
T: True. And I don’t like wine.
C: haha

Yeah, uh, give me good High Definition video over a good wine anyday. Or better yet, give me both at the same time.

Geek Flu

It’s not fun being sick and at home. I find that I do have the most considerate roomie, though.

Scene: past midnight earlier this week. I am in my room tinkering on my laptop when he arrives home.

Jason: Wait a minute, are you awake?
Jason: Am I being semi-quiet for no reason? 😛
Courtney: yeah i’m in bed with the lappy

IRL (like, spoken, with voices and stuff):
Jason: Hello!
Courtney (raspy voice): Hi… *cough*

Jason: Oh, gosh.
Jason: You don’t sound so good.
Jason: Can I get you some tea?
Jason: Zinc?
Jason: Vitamin C?
Courtney: hee, i’m ok, thx
Jason: okiedoke.

*cough, cough…*

Jason: Ach, pobrecita.
Courtney: yah, I’m in quarantine :/
Jason: 🙁

We communicate well.